Have a Question?

Can airlines require passengers with Emotional Support animals to give 48 hours notice prior to departure?

You are here:
  • Main
  • Travel
  • Can airlines require passengers with Emotional Support animals to give 48 hours notice prior to departure?
< All Topics

Airlines often suggest passengers flying with ESAs give advance notice at the time of booking or within 48 hours prior of departure as specified in CFR 382.27(b) BUT they are required to make reasonable accommodation if you are unable to do so. C.F.R. § 382.27(g) states: If a passenger does not meet advance notice or check-in requirements you establish consistent with this section, you must still provide the service or accommodation if you can do so by making reasonable efforts, without delaying the flight.

However, it is HIGHLY recommended you check the ESA policies of each airline you intend to travel on, as they have different requirements as to check-in, carriers, etc., and other useful information. Airlines and other entities will make every effort to work with you; it is your responsibility as an ESA owner to make an effort to work within their parameters if you can as this creates a smoother, better experience for all.

Was this article helpful?
0 out Of 5 Stars
5 Stars 0%
4 Stars 0%
3 Stars 0%
2 Stars 0%
1 Stars 0%
How can we improve this article?
Next Can an airline refuse my pet or recommendation?
Table of Contents
ENJOY LIFE AND SAVE $10
Don't miss your last chance to save!
    SAVE NOW!
    I agree with the terms of service.